Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] This can get complicated, if the target of the legal papers lives behind gates. This is especially true, if the gates are manned by security guards. But he who may think himself safe from process service in their gated community has a surprise coming.

“These rules can come as a shock to defendants and witnesses who think they are safe from the normal process of our courts,” says Mr. DeMarr.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.21 provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person shall be granted access to a gated community for a reasonable period of time for the sole purpose of per-forming lawful service of process or service of a subpoena upon displaying a current driver’s license or other identification, and one of the following:

1) A badge or other confirmation that the individual is acting in his or her capacity as a representative of a county sheriff or marshal, or as an investigator employed by an office of the Attorney General, a county counsel, a city attorney, a district attorney, or a public defender; (OR)

2) Evidence of current registration as a process server.